Cookie policy notice

By continuing to use this site you agree to our cookies policy below:
Since 26 May 2011, the law now states that cookies on websites can ony be used with your specific consent. Cookies allow us to ensure that you enjoy the best browsing experience.

This site is intended for health professionals only

At the heart of general practice since 1960

Avoid treating friends and relatives if you can

Is there a fee for coroner's report?

I have been asked to provide a written report for the coroner. May I charge a fee?

Yes. The BMA suggests a fee of £48 for a full written clinical report without examination, which is provided at the request of the coroner, and a fee of £24 for an extract from the medical records. The fee for a full report applies whether or not a corner's inquest is held.

The fees are payable under section 24(2) of the Coroners Act 1988 which allows local authorities to make a schedule of fees, allowances and disbursements which may be paid by the coroner. The BMA's forensic medicine committee takes part in the annual negotiations to set these fees.

Dr Christine Dewbury, Wessex LMCs

Neither Pulse nor Wessex LMCs can accept any legal liability in respect of the answers given. Readers should seek independent advice before acting on the information concerned.

Rate this article 

Click to rate

  • 1 star out of 5
  • 2 stars out of 5
  • 3 stars out of 5
  • 4 stars out of 5
  • 5 stars out of 5

0 out of 5 stars

Have your say