This site is intended for health professionals only

At the heart of general practice since 1960

Read the latest issue online

CAMHS won't see you now

Enhance your private income within the security of the NHS

Will enhanced services provided by pharmacies be funded from the same 2005/6 floor as GMS/PMS enhanced services in 2005/6?

We have been assured the pharmacy contract will not come from the same floor. The rules around the use of the enhanced services floor are laid out in Delivering Investment in General Practice.

This clearly sets out, in paragraph 2.78, that, if a PCT proposes to

re-commission a service that had previously been provided by an NHS provider, it would count towards the floor only if it would be contestable, or could be reasonably provided by GMS and PMS contractors.

Since most pharmacy-provided enhanced services will not be contestable, they cannot form part of the floor. But if a pharmacist bid successfully for an enhanced service which does form part of the floor, such as INR or near-patient testing, this would then become part of the floor.

Dr Christine Dewbury, Wessex LMCs

Neither Pulse nor Wessex LMCs can accept any legal liability in respect of the answers given. Readers should seek independent advice before acting on the information concerned.

Rate this article 

Click to rate

  • 1 star out of 5
  • 2 stars out of 5
  • 3 stars out of 5
  • 4 stars out of 5
  • 5 stars out of 5

0 out of 5 stars

Have your say