Pulse has written to more than 200 MPs in the regions of the UK most affected by potential practice closures calling on them to support the Stop Practice Closures Campaign.
The letter aims to inform MPs about what potential closures in their region will mean for their constituents – GPs and patients alike.
Pulse is aiming to attract support from MPs of all parties across the UK, to raise the issue of practice closures in Parliament.
If you are affected by practice closures in your area, you can adapt our letter to send to your own MP.
List of MPs who have received our letter
MP’s name | Constituency |
LONDON | |
Diane Abbot | Hackney North and Stoke Newington |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup |
Lyn Brown | West Ham |
Karen Buck | Westminster North |
David Burrowes | Enfield Southgate |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam |
Vince Cable | Twickenham |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green |
Clive Efford | Eltham |
Jane Ellison | Battersea |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park |
Justine Greening | Putney |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch |
Margaret Hodge | Barking |
Hate Hoey | Vauxhall |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southward |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn |
Joseph Johnson | Orpington |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting |
David Lammy | Tottenham |
Andrew Love | Edmonton |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden |
John McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth |
Seem Malhotra | Feltham and Heston |
Robert Neill | Bromley and Chislehurts |
Matthew Offord | Hendon |
Sir Richard Ottaway | Croydon South |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead |
Stephen Pound | Ealing North |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich |
Steve Reed | Croydon North |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford |
Lee Scott | Ilford North |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall |
Andy Slaughter | Hammersmith |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West |
Emily | Islington South and Finsbury |
Stephen Timms | East Ham |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster |
WALES | |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan |
Martin Caton | Gower |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire |
Wayne David | Caerphilly |
David TC Davies | Monmouth |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West |
Jonathan Edward | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr |
Chris Evans | Islywn |
Paul Flynn | Newport West |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli |
Peter Hain | Neath |
David Hanson | Delyn |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore |
Siân C James | Swansea East |
David Jones | Clywd West |
Susan Elan Jones | Clywd South |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Merionnydd |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside |
Hywel Williams | Arfon |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire |
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE | |
Brian Binley | Northampton South |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire |
Andy Sawford | Corby |
DEVON | |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon |
Nick Harvey | North Devon |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon |
Mel Stride | Central Devon |
Hugo Swire | East Devon |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes |
WESSEX | |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch |
Richard Drax | South Dorset |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset |
Robert Syms | Poole |
Robert Walter | North Dorset |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire |
Steve Brine | Winchester |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire |
Mark Hoban | Fareham |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh |
Alan Whithead | Southampton, Test |
David Willetts | Havant |
George Young | North West Hampshire |
DONCASTER | |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley |
Edward Milliband | Doncaster North |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central |
GLOUCESTERSHIRE | |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds |
Richard Graham | Gloucester |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury |
SUSSEX | |
Norman Baker | Lewes |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton |
Charles Hendry | Wealden |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion |
Francis Maude | Horsham |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye |
Henry Smith | Crawley |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester |
Mike Weatherley | Hove |
CUMBRIA | |
Tony Cunningham | Workington |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale |
Jamie Reed | Copeland |
John Stevenson | Carlisle |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness |
ESSEX | |
David Amess | Southend West |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford |
Robert Halfon | Harlow |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree |
Priti Patel | Witham |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar |
Bob Russell | Colchester |
John Whittingdale | Maldon |
LEICESTER, LEICESTSHIRE AND RUTLAND | |
Jonathan Ashworth | Leicester South |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton |
Edward Garnier | Harborough |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East |
STOKE-ON-TRENT | |
Robert Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North |
SUNDERLAND | |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South |