This site is intended for health professionals only

At the heart of general practice since 1960

Report this comment to a moderator

Please fill in the form below if you think a comment is unsuitable. Your comments will be sent to our moderator for review.

Report comment to moderator

Required fields.

Headline

GPs told to submit reports on all staff for NHS workforce survey by May

Comment

Who on earth did the gpc get advice from? My understanding is that section 259 of hsca only applies to patient data. As result I would have thought there is no obligation to provide staff data. That would be a data breach against staff and practices may be liable. In addition, this is commercially sensitive data. What does the information commissioner have to say about this?

Posted date

13 Jan 2015

Posted time

11:31pm

required
required
required