This site is intended for health professionals only

At the heart of general practice since 1960

Report this comment to a moderator

Please fill in the form below if you think a comment is unsuitable. Your comments will be sent to our moderator for review.

Report comment to moderator

Required fields.

Headline

What should I do if my colleague isn't following our prescribing policy?

Comment

Strictly speaking the GP contract obliges a GP to prescribe any medication he/she believes is clinically necessary on an FP(10) and nothing else. See schedule 6, part 3, para 39 (1) of the GMS regulations There are undoubtedly situations where paracetamol can be clinically desirable so although we all advise OTC medication purchases, when we do so we are in breach of the regulations. Similarly the practice prescribing policy is also in breach of the regulations so I don't think they should be too critical of the "aberrant" GP

Posted date

20 Feb 2015

Posted time

12:27pm

required
required
required