This site is intended for health professionals only

At the heart of general practice since 1960

What is the positiion on making charges to patients?

You pointed out in an answer you gave to a recent question that regulation 24 of GMS prohibits any contractor from receiving a fee, directly or indirectly, from a patient on the contractor's NHS-registered list for treatment or prescription. Does this mean there is no restriction on a separate corporate body (which just happens to have all or some of the same partners or directors) charging fees to patients who are registered with the contractor, and using the same clinical staff to supply the services, so long as those staff are remunerated by the non-contractor corporate body entirely separately to any remuneration received from the contractor? Can a GP be a partner of two separate partnerships at the same time?

A GP in Bridgwater

Rate this article 

Click to rate

  • 1 star out of 5
  • 2 stars out of 5
  • 3 stars out of 5
  • 4 stars out of 5
  • 5 stars out of 5

0 out of 5 stars

Have your say