This site is intended for health professionals only


Pulse writes to over 200 MPs regarding practices at risk of closure



Pulse has written to more than 200 MPs in the regions of the UK most affected by potential practice closures calling on them to support the Stop Practice Closures Campaign.

The letter aims to inform MPs about what potential closures in their region will mean for their constituents – GPs and patients alike.

Pulse is aiming to attract support from MPs of all parties across the UK, to raise the issue of practice closures in Parliament.

If you are affected by practice closures in your area, you can adapt our letter to send to your own MP.

 

List of MPs who have received our letter

MP’s name Constituency
   
LONDON  
Diane Abbot Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Heidi Alexander Lewisham East
Rushanara Ali Bethnal Green and Bow
Gavin Barwell Croydon Central
Bob Blackman Harrow East
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington
Angie Bray Ealing Central and Acton
James Brokenshire Old Bexley and Sidcup
Lyn Brown West Ham
Karen Buck Westminster North
David Burrowes Enfield Southgate
Paul Burstow Sutton and Cheam
Vince Cable Twickenham
Jeremy Corbyn Islington North
Stella Creasy Walthamstow
Jon Cruddas Dagenham and Rainham
John Cryer Leyton and Wanstead
Edward Davey Kingston and Surbiton
Nick de Bois Enfield North
Frank Dobson Holborn and St Pancras
Jim Dowd Lewisham West and Penge
Iain Duncan Smith Chingford and Woodford Green
Clive Efford Eltham
Jane Ellison Battersea
David Evennett Bexleyheath and Crayford
Lynne Featherstone Hornsey and Wood Green
Mark Field Cities of London and Westminster
Jim Fitzpatrick Poplar and Limehouse
Mike Freer Finchley and Golders Green
Mike Gapes Ilford South
Barry Gardiner Brent North
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park
Justine Greening Putney
Stephen Hammond Wimbledon
Greg Hands Chelsea and Fulham
Harriet Harman Camberwell and Peckham
Meg Hillier Hackney South and Shoreditch
Margaret Hodge Barking
Hate Hoey Vauxhall
Simon Hughes Bermondsey and Old Southward
Nick Hurd Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Glenda Jackson Hampstead and Kilburn
Joseph Johnson Orpington
Tessa Jowell Dulwich and West Norwood
Sadiq Khan Tooting
David Lammy Tottenham
Andrew Love Edmonton
Siobhain McDonagh Mitcham and Morden
John McDonnell Hayes and Harlington
Mary Macleod Brentford and Isleworth
Seem Malhotra Feltham and Heston
Robert Neill Bromley and Chislehurts
Matthew Offord Hendon
Sir Richard Ottaway Croydon South
Teresa Pearce Erith and Thamesmead
Stephen Pound Ealing North
John Randall Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Nick Raynsford Greenwich and Woolwich
Steve Reed Croydon North
Malcolm Rifkind Kensington
Andrew Rosindell Romford
Joan Ruddock Lewisham, Deptford
Lee Scott Ilford North
Virendra Sharma Ealing, Southall
Andy Slaughter Hammersmith
Bob Stewart Beckenham
Sarah Teather Brent Central
Gareth Thomas Harrow West
Emily Islington South and Finsbury
Stephen Timms East Ham
Chuka Umunna Streatham
Theresa Villiers Chipping Barnet
Angela Watkinson Hornchurch and Upminster
   
WALES  
Guto Bebb Aberconwy
Chris Bryant Rhondda
Alun Cairns Vale of Glamorgan
Martin Caton Gower
Ann Clwyd Cynon Valley
Stephen Crabb Preseli Pembrokeshire
Wayne David Caerphilly
David TC Davies Monmouth
Geraint Davies Swansea West
Jonathan Edward Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Chris Evans Islywn
Paul Flynn Newport West
Hywel Francis Aberavon
Nia Griffith Llanelli
Peter Hain Neath
David Hanson Delyn
Simon Hart Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Dai Havard Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Huw Irranca-Davies Ogmore
Siân C James Swansea East
David Jones Clywd West
Susan Elan Jones Clywd South
Elfyn Llwyd Dwyfor Merionnydd
Ian Lucas Wrexham
Madeleine Moon Bridgend
Paul Murphy Torfaen
Albert Owen Ynys Môn
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd
Mark Tami Alyn and Deeside
Hywel Williams Arfon
Mark Williams Ceredigion
Roger Williams Brecon and Radnorshire
   
NORTHAMPTONSHIRE  
Brian Binley Northampton South
Peter Bone Wellingborough
Michael Ellis Northampton North
Chris Heaton-Harris Daventry
Philip Hollobone Kettering
Andrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire
Andy Sawford Corby
   
DEVON  
Ben Bradshaw Exeter
Oliver Colvile Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Geoffrey Cox Torridge and West Devon
Nick Harvey North Devon
Anne Marie Morris Newton Abbot
Neil Parish Tiverton and Honiton
Adrian Sanders Torbay
Alison Seabeck Plymouth, Moor View
Gary Streeter South West Devon
Mel Stride Central Devon
Hugo Swire East Devon
Sarah Wollaston Totnes
   
WESSEX  
Annette Brooke Mid Dorset and North Poole
Conor Burns Bournemouth West
Christopher Chope Christchurch
Richard Drax South Dorset
Tobias Ellwood Bournemouth East
Oliver Letwin West Dorset
Robert Syms Poole
Robert Walter North Dorset
Mike Hancock Portsmouth South
Penny Mordaunt Portsmouth North
James Arbuthnot North East Hampshire
Steve Brine Winchester
John Denham Southampton, Itchen
Caroline Dinenage Gosport
Damian Hinds East Hampshire
Mark Hoban Fareham
George Hollingbery Meon Valley
Gerald Howarth Aldershot
Julian Lewis New Forest East
Maria Miller Basingstoke
Caroline Nokes Romsey and Southampton North
Desmond Swayne New Forest West
Mike Thornton Eastleigh
Alan Whithead Southampton, Test
David Willetts Havant
George Young North West Hampshire
   
DONCASTER  
Caroline Flint Don Valley
Edward Milliband Doncaster North
Rosie Winterton Doncaster Central
   
GLOUCESTERSHIRE  
Neil Carmichael Stroud
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown The Cotswolds
Richard Graham Gloucester
Mark Harper Forest of Dean
Martin Horwood Cheltenham
Jack Lopresti Filton and Bradley Stoke
Laurence Robertson Tewkesbury
   
SUSSEX  
Norman Baker Lewes
Gregory Barker Bexhill and Battle
Peter Bottomley Worthing West
Nick Gibb Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Charles Hendry Wealden
Nick Herbert Arundel and South Downs
Simon Kirby Brighton, Kemptown
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne
Tim Loughton East Worthing and Shoreham
Caroline Lucas Brighton, Pavilion
Francis Maude Horsham
Amber Rudd Hastings and Rye
Henry Smith Crawley
Nicholas Soames Mid Sussex
Andrew Tyrie Chichester
Mike Weatherley Hove
   
CUMBRIA  
Tony Cunningham Workington
Tim Farron Westmorland and Lonsdale
Jamie Reed Copeland
John Stevenson Carlisle
Rory Stewart Penrith and The Border
John Woodcock Barrow and Furness
   
ESSEX  
David Amess Southend West
John Baron Basildon and Billericay
Simon Burns Chelmsford
Douglas Carswell Clacton
Jackie Doyle-Price Thurrock
James Duddridge Rochford and Southend East
Mark Francois Rayleigh and Wickford
Robert Halfon Harlow
Rebecca Harris Castle Point
Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden
Bernard Jenkin Harwich and North Essex
Eleanor Laing Epping Forest
Stephen Metcalfe South Basildon and East Thurrock
Brooks Newmark Braintree
Priti Patel Witham
Eric Pickles Brentwood and Ongar
Bob Russell Colchester
John Whittingdale Maldon
   
LEICESTER, LEICESTSHIRE AND RUTLAND
Jonathan Ashworth Leicester South
Andrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire
Stephen Dorrell Charnwood
Alan Duncan Rutland and Melton
Edward Garnier Harborough
Liz Kendall Leicester West
Nicky Morgan Loughborough
Andrew Robathan South Leicestershire
David Tredinnick Bosworth
Keith Vaz Leicester East
   
STOKE-ON-TRENT  
Robert Flello Stoke-on-Trent South
Tristram Hunt Stoke-on-Trent Central
Joan Walley Stoke-on-Trent North
   
SUNDERLAND  
Julie Elliott Sunderland Central
Sharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West
Bridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South