This site is intended for health professionals only


More than one in 10 patients on NHS wait lists in 22 areas


hospital waiting list


More than one in 10 people are now on a waiting list for NHS treatment in 22 CCG areas, according to analysis carried out by the Labour Party.

The analysis of NHS data showed that the situation is worst in NHS Birmingham and Solihull, where the number of patients on waiting lists stands at 146.7 per 1,000 population (one in seven people) and in Stockport, at 132.6 (one in eight people).

The overall treatment backlog now stands at 5.3 million patients waiting for elective care, according to latest statistics.

The data analysis further showed that 10 CCGs have more than 100,000 patients on their waiting lists, including NHS Black Country and West Birmingham, NHS Kent and Medway and NHS Devon CCG.

The Labour Party argued that the figures, which it presented ahead of the second reading of the Government’s new Health and Care Bill, showed that ‘now is not the time’ for NHS reorganisation.

Shadow health secretary Jonathan Ashworth said: ‘NHS staff have been through the most intense 18 months in the history of the health service and Covid admissions are rising steeply again. Waiting times for operations are increasing, young people are struggling to access adequate mental health support and cancer patients see vital treatment and surgery cancelled.’

Arguing that the proposed legislation will bring focus away from reducing the treatment backlog, Mr Ashworth said that ‘every day NHS staff are focused on this restructuring is a day less they are spending on bringing down waiting lists and providing coordinated care’.

And he added that ‘Labour will be voting against the legislation at second reading’.

The new Health and Care Bill, which includes powers to remove CCGs and replace them with new integrated care systems (ICSs), was been brought to Parliament last week in the next step towards becoming law.

The proposals, first published in a white paper in February, will see ICSs placed on a statutory footing so they become responsible for commissioning and bringing together local NHS and local government services, such as those covering social care and mental health.

The second reading of the Bill is scheduled for tomorrow (Wednesday 14 July).

Waiting list data in full:

CCGs with more than 1 in 10 of their population on the waiting list for NHS treatment:

CCG NameNumber waitingPer 1,000 population
NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL CCG173,173146.7
NHS STOCKPORT CCG38,910132.6
NHS SALFORD CCG33,083127.8
NHS MANCHESTER CCG67,450122.0
NHS SOUTH EAST STAFFORDSHIRE AND SEISDON PENINSULA CCG26,631117.4
NHS EAST AND NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE CCG64,831113.4
NHS CASTLE POINT AND ROCHFORD CCG19,636110.5
NHS SOUTHEND CCG20,186110.2
NHS BURY CCG21,012110.0
NHS GREATER PRESTON CCG22,210109.0
NHS HULL CCG28,132108.3
NHS STAFFORD AND SURROUNDS CCG16,797106.8
NHS DEVON CCG127,813106.4
NHS WEST SUSSEX CCG91,199106.4
NHS EAST STAFFORDSHIRE CCG13,818106.3
NHS HEYWOOD, MIDDLETON AND ROCHDALE CCG23,643106.3
NHS CHORLEY AND SOUTH RIBBLE CCG18,694104.7
NHS BLACKPOOL CCG14,389103.2
NHS TRAFFORD CCG24,491103.2
NHS STOKE ON TRENT CCG27,131102.5
NHS CANNOCK CHASE CCG14,082102.3
NHS BRIGHTON AND HOVE CCG29,129100.1

 CCGs with more than 100,000 people on the waiting list for NHS Treatment

CCG NameNumber waitingPer 1,000 population
NHS NORTH EAST LONDON CCG182,51890.2
NHS NORTH WEST LONDON CCG178,85285.0
NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL CCG173,173146.7
NHS SOUTH EAST LONDON CCG151,89683.5
NHS KENT AND MEDWAY CCG150,75281.0
NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON CCG136,53890.4
NHS DEVON CCG127,813106.4
NHS BLACK COUNTRY AND WEST BIRMINGHAM CCG125,71591.3
NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON CCG122,75881.6
NHS HAMPSHIRE, SOUTHAMPTON AND ISLE OF WIGHT CCG113,26970.4

Source: Analysis of NHS data carried out by the Labour Party